Resume

Andrew Moodie
ACTRA, CAEA
HEIGHT: 5′ 10″
WEIGHT: 170 LBS
HAIR: BLACK
EYES: BROWN
CONTACT:
racheln@canadafilm.com
FILM & TV (SELECTED CREDITS)
Beauty and the Beast Principal CTV/CBS/Rick Bota
The Listener Principal CTV/Cal Coons
Cracked Principal CBC/Don McBrearty
Saving Hope Principal CTV/NBC/TW Peacock
Michael Tuesdays and Thursdays Principal CBC/Patricia Rozema
Total Recall Principal Sony Pictures/Len Wiseman
Hell On Wheels Recurring AMC/David Von Ancken
Being Erica Recurring CBC/Various
Covert Affairs Recurring USA/Various
Da Kink in My Hair Ep. 212 Prinicpal Global/Anais Granofski
The Border Principal CBC/Ken Girotti
Runaway Principal UPN/David Carson
Best Lecture Host TVO/Barbara Clements
Angela’s Eyes Principal Lifetime/NBC/Chris Grismer
Away From Her Actor Feature Film/Sarah Polley/Atom Egoyan
The Big Idea (4 Seasons) Host TVO/Alex McDonald
Metropia Recurring OMNI Television/Various
Welcome To Mooseport Actor Feature Film/Donald Petrie
72 Hours: True Crimes Actor TLC/CBC/ Howie Wiseman
How To Loose A Guy In Ten Days Principal Paramount Pictures/ Donald Petrie
Earth: Final Conflict Actor Alliance Atlantis/D. Spencer
Sins Of The Father Actor FX Network/Robert Dornhelm
Company Man Actor Feature Film/Vincenzo Natali
Black Iris Actor Debate Films/Dan Petrie
Judgement Principal Darius Films/Cloud Ten Pictures/Andre Van Heerden
What Makes A Family Principal Columbia/Tristar/Lifetime TV/Maggie Greenwald
Singles Court Guest Lead Red Apple Prod/ONTV/Synd
Soul Food Principal Paramount/Showtime/Jeff Woolnough
In Tha Mix Principal Alliance Atlantis/Daniel Grou
Face Down Sgt. Anderson Showtime Networks Inc.
Psi Factor Barry Norton Atlantis/Paranormal prods.
Side Effects Dr.Hyde CBC
Side Effects Dr.Hyde CBC
Kung Fu Ito Warner Bros.
Touching Bweebe Sloan Prods.
Rude Jason Conquering Lion Prods.
Due South Marvin CTV
Brave Green World (Pilot) Phaedo Rogers Communication
Heads Up Lawyer Media Plus Advertising
Canadian Police Assoc. Officer Topek productions
Mitel Superset 400 Host Sierra Visual Communications
CPO Training Modules Frank LES Prods.
Canadian Human Rights Principal Media Plus Advertising
L’Equipe des Reves Pierre LRS/Trimark
Gross Misconduct Barry Bailey CBC
Street Legal Det.Atwood CBC
Under the Umbrella Tree Dr.Smith CBC/Noreen Young Prods.
The Judge (3 eps.) Mr. Clark Variety Artists Prods.
Snake Eaters Revenge Desmond Lee Snake Eaters Inc.
Zoptions* Francois R.Charbonneau Prods.
Ont. Provincial Police Principal LRS/Trimark
Harrassment in the Workplace Principal Senderlea Communications
Under the Umbrella Tree Michael CBC/Noreen Young Prods.
*ACTRA award nomination
The Liberators Emmanuel Mason Walt Disney Prods.
THEATRE
Othello (Upcoming) Othello Segal Centre/Alison Darcy
Thirsty Alan National Arts Center/Peter Hinton
Talking Masks Jamie’s Dad One Little Goat Theatre Co
The Incredible Speediness of Jamie Jamie’s Dad Roseneath Theatre/David Craig
World Without Shadows Big Junior Blyth Festival/Eric Coates
The Eyes Of Heaven Barlow Blyth Festival/Gina Wilminson
Amadeus Venticelli Theatre Aquarius/Stuart Arnott
The Satchmo Suites Hubert Neptune Studio Theatre/Hans Vogel
Tideline Gurio Factory Theatre/Bill Lane
Hamlet Player King Soulpepper/Joseph Zeigler
The Satchmo Suite Hubert Eastern Front Theatre/Hans Boggild
Health Class*** Nigel Rosneath Theatre/Kate Lynch
Nathan The Wise Saladin Soulpepper/Tim Albery
Hamlet Player King/Ensemble Soulpepper/Joseph Zeigler
In The Freedom Of Dreams Butti Lorraine Kisma Theatre for Young People/Guermo Verdecchia
Pinocchio Lampwick/Fox/As Cast Lorraine Kisma Theatre for Young People/David Craig
Othello** Othello Shakespeare In The Rough
Master Harold and the Boys Sam Prairie Theatre Exchange/Stuart Arnot
Harriet Tubman The Great Escape Various Roles Playbill Theatre Inc./Michael Pollard
Macbeth Lennox/Cast Matthew Kutas/HurlyBurly Theatre
Alice Tweedledum/Jaberwocky Young Peoples Theatre
A Short History Of Night Eisler/Ursus/Soldier Ken Gass/Factory Theatre
A Common Man’s Guide to Loving Women Robin Lane Coleman/Canadian Stage Company
Death in New Orleans Rice B.Brooker/One Yellow Rabbit
What Fresh Mel is This* Various Second City
Recent Experiences Sailor J.Wren/Nadia Ross
Riot Alex Lane Coleman/World Stage Festival/Factory Theater
The Duchess Noel Coward Paul.Thompson/Alberta Theatre Project
Sitting on Paradise Kurt B.White/Alberta Theatre Project
Macbeth Montieth Marti Mariden/Stratford
Merry Wives of Windsor Cast Richard Monet/Stratford
Amadeus Cast Richard Monet/Stratford
Twelfth Night Sebastian Greg Wanless/Thousand Islands Playhouse
Our Country’s Good Various Robert Rose/Great Canadian Theatre Company
Mama My Mountain Thami Richard Rooney/Young People Theatre
Whale Various Maja Ardal/Young People Theatre
My Children My Africa Thami Richard Rooney/Theatre Aquarius
Ghetto Dexter K.McDougal/Theater Passe Muraille
Imperceptible Mutabilities in the Third Kingdom Various C.Taylor/Theatre WUM
Cafe Negril Bobby Lane Coleman/Theatre Passe Muraille
Macbeth Macduff D.Bloom/Grinning Dragon Theatre Company
Better Living Junior P.MacDonald/Great Canadian Theatre Company
Emily Brontosaurus Frank Frog B.Lysnes/Great Canadian Theatre Company
Separate Development Mapu P.MacDonald/Green Thumb
Second Sheppard’s Play Daw S.Bush/Great Canadian Theatre Company
Isabella’s Fortune Arlecchino LaneStevens/Odyssey Theatre
Separate Development Mapu P.MacDonald/GCTC
Nothing to Lose Muray Friedman Z.Crane/Action Productions
Windows Lester Haines G.Hough/Lakeside Productions
Ali Baba and the Magic Cave Sheherezade G.Hough/Lakeside Productions
The Leader Announcer A.Ferrero/U. of Ottawa
Beyond Mozambique Thomas L.Balduzzi/U. of Ottawa
Blood on the Cat’s Neck Various L.Balduzzi/U. of Ottawa
Rex Morgan, M.D. Announcer B.Adams/U. of Ottawa
***2004 Dora Award for Best Male Performance
**2003 Dora Nomination for Outstanding Performance by a Male
The Indian Wants the Bronx Teen B.Adams/U. of Ottawa
*Dora Award Nomination
DIRECTOR
Harriet Tubman Manitoba Theatre For Young People – Winnipeg
SPECIAL SKILLS
Swimming, Guitar, Piano, Singing, Stage Fighting
WRITING
Theater: The Lady Smith (Theater Passe Muraille), Huron County Blues (Blyth), Oui (Factory Theater), A Common Man’s Guide
to Loving Women (Canadian Stage), Riot (Factory Theater*) *Chalmers award; Film: White Hot (World of Wonders), Pc Klaus
(World of Wonders), A Common Man’s Guide to Loving Women (Bootleg Films) Radio: It Hasn’t Hit Me Yet (CBC Radio)